2
The Ranking Web of Universities has released the list of 2015 Top 277 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines based on their web presence and impact.


The Philippine rankings were performed independently by Cybermetrics Lab (Spanish National Research Council, CSIC) which has provided every six months reliable, multidimensional, updated and useful information about the performance of universities from all over the world.

The Ranking Web, which is the largest public research body in Spain, considered web indicators as proxies in the correct, comprehensive, deep evaluation of the university global performance, taking into account its activities and outputs and their relevance and impact.

The University of the Philippines-Diliman still in the first place among the Philippine schools with world ranking of 1,356 up by 248 places from last year’s 1,604 world ranking while University of Nueva Caceres is ranked top 100 among the 277 Philippine colleges and universities under consideration.

De La Salle University Manila came 2nd again with world ranking of 2,706 down by 175 ranks from last year’s 1,901st world ranking. Ateneo de Manila University was ranked 5th again with 3,119 world ranking down by 88.

2015 Top 277 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines


Following are the 2015 Top 277 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines based on their web presence, impact, openness, and excellence, according to World Ranking Web of Universities.

Rank
University
Presence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
1University of the Philippines Diliman159226025921926
2De La Salle University Manila1319317027752697
3University of the Philippines Los Baños3980375414782891
4University of the Philippines Manila3512411474282309
5Ateneo de Manila University1907391037934158
6University of the Philippines System9935420387622891
7St Michael's College of Iligan City5703299367665414
8University of Southeastern Philippines3720329871375414
9University of Santo Tomas11010619270132793
10Aquinas University11521224870055414
11Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies11083499927645414
12Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College191641183132065414
13University of San Carlos4274893556554808
14Saint Louis University Baguio City74921045015425414
15Silliman University80001054952413826
16University of the Philippines Mindanao6761965064304808
17Ateneo de Zamboanga University49121022662885414
18Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology8312916765255414
19Mapua Institute of Technology34391119968005414
20Lipa City Colleges93835912132065414
21University of the Philippines Open University114007302105525414
22Ateneo de Davao University819810770111754421
23University of the Philippines Baguio40621346366155414
24Universidad de Zamboanga128036887132065414
25Ateneo de Naga University85161167970955414
26Asian Institute of Management114278134120605414
27University of the East831511103132064421
28Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola296212227107345414
29Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan86289069132065414
30University of Southern Mindanao119861297248065414
31Far Eastern University Phillipines544610903132065414
32MSC Institute of Technology748110361132065414
33De La Salle Lipa26521493781385414
34University of San Agustin807010477132065414
35De La Salle College of Saint Benilde472212918107805414
36Adventist University of the Philippines259513392123775414
37University of the Immaculate Conception172971425728115414
38Bukidnon State University167878165132065414
39Central Luzon State University933713488119224421
40Adamson University690912109120605414
41Tarlac State University114431220587915414
42University of the Assumption130519811132065414
43Polytechnic University of the Philippines1248310871111755414
44University of Asia and the Pacific117321306478815414
45Central Philippine University1340511565132064808
46Benguet State University1578510483111755414
47Western Philippines University1161011234132065414
48Angeles University Foundation124551259299155414
49Holy Name University163321513142445414
50Saint Mary's University of Bayombong471113980132065414
51Philippine Normal University146621331978055414
52University of Baguio1103812506120605414
53San Sebastian College Manila1033812175132065414
54Baliuag University1669010264132065414
55Palompon Institute of Technology1600810576132065414
56System Technology Institute925312835132065414
57Mindanao State University Marawi City1014714055132064808
58La Salle University Ozamiz158071306193405414
59Mindanao University of Science and Technology146331548062155414
60Cebu Doctors' University (Cebu Doctors' College)1753010991132065414
61University of San José Recoletos1077113072132065414
62Notre Dame University2020314381132063596
63Holy Angel University148821366094475414
64De La Salle University Dasmariñas109421520389935414
65Bicol University126331536379175414
66University of Saint La Salle Bacolod1005613832132065414
67Pangasinan State University1678211855132065414
68Western Mindanao State University1141514313111755414
69Caraga State University936014252132065414
70National Defense College of the Philippines144831652858835414
71Tarlac College of Agriculture1518912720132065414
72Asia Pacific College1452312949132065414
73Mariano Marcos State University749116545102695414
74West Visayas State University1122715235105525414
75Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication147471613972605414
76Visayas State University1178315659132064808
77Southville Foreign University1495714071123775414
78Fatima University1427513925132065414
79(3) University of the Philippines in the Visayas2353812297101834421
80Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas123801941241865414
81Philippine Military Academy1882013263132065414
82(1) Jose Rizal University1151315523132065414
83Emilio Aguinaldo College1760614517111755414
84University of Cebu1176315823123775414
85Central Mindanao University1554215179111755414
86Center for Industrial Technology and Enterprise939516308132065414
87Philippine School of Business Administration1924413448132065414
88John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University1309415475132065414
89University of Northern Philippines132041807371595414
90Technological University of the Philippines1856214280123775414
91Cavite State University774817328132065414
92University of Perpetual Help1736714450132065414
93Batangas State University1427015599132065414
94Misamis University1471915960123775414
95Bulacan State University1837414523132065414
96University of the Cordilleras (Baguio Colleges Foundation)1328516045132065414
97Davao Medical School Foundation1445615789132065414
98Ateneo Graduate School of Business Makati1785514983132065414
99University of the City of Manila1771615041132065414
100University of Nueva Caceres1512215818132065414
101Philippine Women's University2077114104132065414
102San Beda College1940014688132065414
103Wisdom International School for Higher Education Studies948118191119225414
104Saint Paul University Manila201211620594475414
105Cebu Institute of Technology1868815094132065414
106Technological Institute of the Philippines1952214997132065414
107Arellano University1748215688132065414
108Chiang Kai Shek College1112317457132065414
109Manila Central University1987115002132065414
110De La Salle Health Sciences Institute1490616572132065414
111Saint Luke's College of Medicine2003516077107345414
112Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University1347917053132065414
113Southwestern University Cebu Philippines1960915663123775414
114Philippine Christian University1925615658132065414
115Don Bosco Technical College1712516446132065414
116Aklan State University1540116968132065414
117University of Batangas1661016789132065414
118Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine1941216067132065414
119Manuel S Enverga University1519117280132065414
120Notre Dame of Marbel University1564217226132065414
121Brokenshire College188801924664495414
122University of Negros Occidental Recoletos1255918157132065414
123Lyceum of the Philippines University1711817087132065414
124Central Colleges of the Philippines1855016710132065414
125Zamboanga State College of Marine Sciences and Technology1931216473132065414
126Manuel L Quezon University2004216430132065414
127New Era University1799217195132065414
128Feati University1768817288132065414
129Lyceum Northwestern University1335818347132065414
130Isabela State University1551818477111755414
131Trinity University of Asia (Trinity College of Quezon City)1945416962132065414
132Liceo de Cagayan University1712517627132065414
133Informatics Computer Institute2055616642132065414
134Notre Dame of Dadiangas University1189918917132065414
135Holy Cross of Davao College1608519007102695414
136Rizal Technological University1813417588132065414
137Bataan Peninsula State University1128019586123775414
138Foundation University1652118105132065414
139Mountain View College Phillipines1481418542132065414
140Ramon Magsaysay Technological University1671318171132065414
141Asian Theological Seminary Philippines1545718490132065414
142Far Eastern University East Asia College1760317968132065414
143ICCT Colleges1416918862132065414
144(3) University of the Philippines Cebu1539018712132065414
145Cebu Institute of Medicine2145517056132065414
146University of the Visayas2143517074132065414
147Cebu Technological University157152057177035414
148Philippine National Police Academy1904117891132065414
149Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific Kamaya Point2087018336107805414
150Information and Communications Technology Academy1847518309132065414
151Virgen Milagrosa University Foundation2197117250132065414
152University of the Philippines College of Medicine1805918518132065414
153Pangasinan State University Bayambang Campus1632119601111755414
154Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology1913718316132065414
155College of Development Communication1571519200132065414
156Asian Social Institute Manila1441119470132065414
157Cebu Normal University2054217990132065414
158Southern Luzon State University (Polytechnic College)1313119850132065414
159Colegio San Agustin Bacolod1119420274132065414
160Father Saturnino Urios University1981218356132065414
161AMA Computer University2176317680132065414
162Negros Oriental State University (Central Visayas Polytechnic College)1854318888132065414
163Universidad de Santa Isabel1993018520132065414
164CLSU Open University170462050492555414
165Western Visayas College of Science and Technology1765219188132065414
166University of Saint Louis Tuguegarao1428120016132065414
167National University Philippines1841719179132065414
168University of Makati1676219552132065414
169Laguna State Polytechnic University1517519958132065414
170Mindanao State University at Naawan196882062181205414
171Mindanao State University General Santos1333820355132065414
172Saint Paul University Philippines2154918391132065414
173Cagayan State University2178618291132065414
174Northwestern University Laoag City1640419790132065414
175Bohol Island State University (Central Visayas State College of Agriculture)1746119710132065414
176Pampanga Agricultural College1705219800132065414
177Union Christian College1356420508132065414
178Aurora State College of Technology152452126891675414
179De La Salle Araneta University1871719581132065414
180First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities1818619723132065414
181Palawan State University1838420808123774808
182Eastern Visayas State University1546920319132065414
183National College of Science & Technology1795319835132065414
184University of Perpetual Help System2047819271132065414
185Saint Paul University Pasig1791219904132065414
186Philippine Merchant Marine Academy1947319554132065414
187St Paul University Surigao1768120080132065414
188Riverside College206612094980145414
189Nueva Vizcaya State University2046519552132065414
190University of Manila2097419459132065414
191Interface Computer College1200521224132065414
192College of the Holy Spirit2254118820132065414
193Capitol University2301818461132065414
194Calayan Educational Foundation1911720008132065414
195Iloilo Doctors' College2150519365132065414
196Surigao Del Sur State University1610620654132065414
197Camarines Norte State College1987619990132065414
198International Academy of Management and Economics1935320159132065414
199St Paul University Iloilo1792320464132065414
200Samar State University1906420238132065414
201Central Philippine Adventist College1994220042132065414
202Technological Research for Advanced Computer Education College2209719465132065414
203Southeast Asia Interdisciplinary Development Institute1896120628123775414
204Colegio de Dagupan1713620775132065414
205Filamer Christian University1918620405132065414
206Dipolog Medical Center College Foundation1966620298132065414
207Northern Luzon Adventist College2047820118132065414
208Wesleyan University Philippines1966620344132065414
209Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology2101520032132065414
210PATTS College of Aeronautics2261319426132065414
211Southern Leyte State University1602821251132065414
212Manila Business College2165820238132065414
213Western Institute of Technology2257119869132065414
214University of Antique (Polytechnic State College of Antique)1965320769132065414
215National Teachers College Philippines2084920573132065414
216Cebu Aeronautical Technical School (Computer Arts and Technological College Legazpi City)2320419310132065414
217Leyte Normal University2317619493132065414
218Cebu State College of Science and Technology2033420854132065414
219Eastern Samar State University2374617905132065414
220Je Mondejar Computer College1840821258132065414
221Surigao State College of Technology1607521629132065414
222University of Northeastern Philippines1991321039132065414
223Iligan Medical Center College1904121313132065414
224Samson College of Science and Technology2165820769132065414
225Ifugao State University1842621481132065414
226Alliance Graduate School1995921219132065414
227La Consolacion University Philippines2068521113132065414
228Kalayaan College2089221072132065414
229Saint Paul University Dumaguete2106421082132065414
230West Negros University2324719956132065414
231Panpacific University North Philippines1932421495132065414
232West Bay College1175622280132065414
233University of Rizal System1774721880132065414
234University of Iloilo2091021430132065414
235National College of Business and Arts NCBA2122521445132065414
236Comteq Computer and Business College2096121525132065414
237Central Bicol State University of Agriculture1530622248132065414
238International Graduate School of Leadership (International School of Theology Asia)1729722092132065414
239Partido State University1998721825132065414
240Iligan Computer Institute1649522216132065414
241Mindanao Kokosai Daigaku2238121347132065414
242Asian Institute of Maritime Studies2136621724132065414
243Naval State University (Naval Institute of Technology)1839722280132065414
244St Vincent School of Theology1948222210132065414
245Sultan Kudarat State University1905322295132065414
246Urdaneta City University1971522267132065414
247Misamis Oriental State College of Agriculture and Technology2353820619132065414
248University of Pangasinan2259321864132065414
249Mountain Province State Polytechnic College2167522280119225414
250University of Luzon2374620421132065414
251Araullo University2292821795132065414
252Carlos Hilado Memorial State College1692422554132065414
253San Carlos College2061322309132065414
254Romblon State University1800222554132065414
255Don Honorio Ventura Technological State University1974722432132065414
256Davao del Norte State College1609222667132065414
257Kalinga Apayao State College1748922639132065414
258Abe International Business College1855322696132065414
259St Paul College of Ilocos Sur2141922667132065414
260St Augustine School of Nursing2254122570132065414
261Abra State Institute of Science and Technology2115722728132065414
262Philippine College of Criminology2159622767132065414
263John B Lacson Colleges Foundation Bacolod2301822616132065414
264Southern Philippines Agri Business and Marine and Aquatic School of Technology1735423007132065414
265San Pedro College of Business Administration2129222915132065414
266University of Mindanao2089222992132065414
267NYK-TDG Maritime Academy2272922908132065414
268University of La Salette2104923042132065414
269Tanchuling College1858923087132065414
270Capiz State University2374622728132065414
271Universidad Aldersgate1728923165132065414
272Baguio College of Technology1936623165132065414
273Mindanao State University Tawi-Tawi College of Technology and Oceanography1952223165132065414
274Far Eastern University Cavite2024723165132065414
275Quirino State University2235423165132065414
276Adventist University of the Philippines Academy2257123165132065414
277Northern Negros State College of Science and Technology2353823165132065414


Post a Comment Blogger

  1. Regular visits listed here are the easiest method to appreciate your energy, which is why why I am going to the website everyday, searching for new, interesting info. Many, thank you  Online Universities

    ReplyDelete

 
Top