0
The 37th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) Awards Night was held at the Newport Performing Arts Theater at Resorts World Manila in Pasay City on Wednesday night, December 28. “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story” dominated this year's MMFF awards.

MMFF 2011 winners

The film, directed by Tikoy Aguiluz and Gary dela Cruz (uncredited), produced by Leonard Villalon and distributed by Scenema Concept International and Viva Films, receives 11 awards, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay (for Roi Iglesias and Rey Ventura), Best Supporting Actor (for John Regala), and the Gatpuno Villegas Cultural Award.

Here is the complete list of winners during the 37th Metro Manila Film Festival Awards Night:
  • Best Picture: “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story” (Scenema Concepts Int’l, Viva Films)
  • Second Best Picture: Enteng Ng Ina Mo (Star Cinema, M-Zet Films)
  • Third Best Picture: Shake, Rattle, and Roll 13 (Regal Films)
  • Best Director: “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”
  • Best Actor: Dingdong Dantes (“Segunda Mano”)
  • Best Actress: Maricel Soriano (“Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow”)
  • Best Supporting Actor: John Regala (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Eugene Domingo (“My Househusband: Ikaw Na!”)
  • Best Child Performer: Bugoy Carino (“Shake, Rattle, and Roll 13”)
  • Best Screenplay: Roi Iglesias and Rey Ventura (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Story: Chris Martinez and Marlon Rivera (“Shake, Rattle, and Roll 13”)
  • Gatpuno Villegas Cultural Award: “Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”
  • Gender Sensitivity Award: “My Househusband: Ikaw Na!”
  • Best Cinematography: Carlo Mendoza (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Original Theme Song: “La Paloma” by Ely Buendia (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Musical Score: Jessie Lazaten (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Sound Recording: Mike Idioma (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Editing: Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduna (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Production Design: Fritz Siloria, Mona Soriano, and Ronaldo Cadapan (“Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story”)
  • Best Visual Effects: Riot Inc. (“Ang Panday 2”)
  • Best Make-up: Florencia Penero, Niccolo Medina, and Jayvee Flores (“Enteng Ng Ina Mo”)
  • Best Float: “Ang Panday 2”
  • Best Full-Length Independent Film: “Pintakasi”
  • Best New Wave Actor: JM de Guzman (“Pintakasi”)
  • Best New Wave Actress: Iza Calzado (“H.I.V.”)
  • New Wave Gender Sensitivity Award: “H.I.V.” (full-length) and “Speechless from Miriam College (student film)
  • Best Student Film: “Payaso” from De La Salle-Lipa and MATe from Colegio San Juan de Letran
  • Special Jury Prize: “Biyahe Ni Barbie” from De La Salle-College of St. Benilde

Post a Comment Blogger

 
Top